Results for Chess

Titles:

Grandmaster

  • Alexander Cherniaev
  • Ankush Khandelwal
  • Ben Purton
  • Daniel Gormally
  • David Jameson
  • Etan Ilfeld
  • Ian Watson
  • James Heppell
  • Rajko Vujatovic
  • Saparmurat Atabayev
  • Tim Hebbes

International Master

  • Alain Dekker
  • Alan Smith
  • Andres Kuusk
  • Ankush Khandelwal
  • Ben Purton
  • Csaba Bognar
  • Etan Ilfeld
  • John Richardson
  • Jon Friedland
  • Lawrence Harold
  • Mark Hesford
  • Matthew Sadler
  • Michael McDowell
  • Natasha Regan
  • Riccardo Gueci
  • Robin Haldane
  • Tamas Fodor
  • Tim Hebbes
  • Will Taylor

Candidate Master

  • Alain Dekker
  • Alexander Baron
  • Andres Kuusk
  • Csaba Bognar
  • David Jameson
  • Donny Muter
  • Martyn Hamer

2019

Chess Blitz (5 Min + 3 Sec) Olympiad Championship
Gold
Russia
Gold JNR
England
Silver JNR
Great Britain
Silver
Bronze
USA
Bronze JNR
Great Britain

Chess Diving World Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Gold
England

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Spain
Bronze
Spain

Chess 960 UKC
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
Russia
Bronze
Wales

Chess (6 x 25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship (Premier)
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Great Britain
Silver
England
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
Wales
Bronze JNR
Great Britain

Chess Problem Solving
Gold
Estonia
Silver
Great Britain
Bronze
England

Chess Variants
Gold
England
Gold
USA
Bronze
England

2018

Chess Blitz (5 Min + 3 Sec) Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
Russia
Bronze
England

Chess Diving World Championship
Gold
England
Silver
USA
Silver
England

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

British Chess 960 Championship
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Russia

Chess (6 x 25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship
Gold JNR
England
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze JNR
South Korea
Bronze

Chess Problem Solving
Gold
England
Silver
South Africa
Bronze
England

2017

Chess Blitz (5 Min + 3 Sec) Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
Russia
Bronze
Austria

Chess Diving World Championship
Gold
Wales
Gold
USA
Gold
England
Gold
Austria

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
USA
Silver
England
Silver
Hungary
Silver JNR
England
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

British Chess 960 Championship
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
Russia
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
Italy
Bronze JNR
England

Chess (6 x 25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship
Gold
Russia
Gold JNR
England
Silver
England
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
England

2016

Chess Blitz (5 Min + 3 Sec) Olympiad Championship
Gold
Russia
Gold JNR
Spain
Silver
England
Silver JNR
Spain
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
Spain

Chess Diving World Championship
Gold
USA
Gold
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
Portugal

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Gold JNR
Spain
Gold JNR
Spain
Silver
Hungary
Silver
Hungary
Silver JNR
Spain
Silver JNR
Spain
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
Spain
Bronze JNR
Spain

British Chess 960 Championship
Gold
Russia
Silver
Hungary
Bronze
Spain

Chess (6 x 25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship
Gold
Hungary
Gold JNR
Spain
Silver
England
Silver JNR
Spain
Bronze
Estonia
Bronze JNR
England

2015

Chess Blitz (5 Min + 3 Sec) Olympiad Championship
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Poland
Silver
England
Silver JNR
Poland
Silver JNR
England
Bronze JNR
England
Bronze
England

Chess Diving World Championship
Gold
England
Silver
USA
Bronze
South Africa

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
Poland
Silver
England
Bronze
Italy
Bronze
England
Bronze
default
Bronze
England

British Chess 960 Championship
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Hungary
Silver
Poland
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
England

Chess (6 x 25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Poland
Silver JNR
UAE
Silver
Hungary
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
England
Bronze
default

2014

Chess Blitz 5 Min + 3 Sec Olympiad Championship
Gold JNR
Turkmenistan
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver JNR
Turkmenistan
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
Turkmenistan

Diving Chess World Championship
Gold
Wales
Silver
USA
Bronze
England

Chess Exchange Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
Turkmenistan
Silver
Turkmenistan
Bronze
Italy
Bronze
Mauritius

British Chess 960 Championship
Gold
England
Gold JNR
Turkmenistan
Gold
Mongolia
Silver JNR
Turkmenistan
Bronze
England
Bronze
Turkmenistan
Bronze JNR
Turkmenistan

Chess (6 x 25 mins) Rapid Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold JNR
Turkmenistan
Silver
England
Silver JNR
Turkmenistan
Bronze JNR
Turkmenistan
Bronze
England

2013

Chess Blitz 5 Min + 3 Sec
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
USA
Bronze
Portugal

Diving Chess World Championship
Gold
Wales
Silver
England
Bronze
USA

Exchange Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
South Africa
Silver
England
Silver
USA
Silver
Italy

Chess Fischer Random 960
Gold
England
Silver
Estonia
Bronze
England

Chess Olympiad Championship (25 mins)
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
England
Silver
Mexico

2012

Chess Blitz 5 Min + 3 Sec
Gold
England
Silver
Kuwait
Bronze
Great Britain

Exchange Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
South Africa
Silver
USA
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

Chess Fischer Random 960
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
USA

Chess Olympiad Championship (20 mins)
Gold
USA
Silver
Estonia
Bronze
England

2011

Chess Diving World Championship
Gold
USA
Silver
Latvia
Bronze
South Africa

Chess Evening Olympiad Championship 40 mins
Gold
Turkmenistan
Silver
Turkmenistan
Bronze
Turkmenistan

Chess Exchange
Gold
Turkmenistan
Gold
Turkmenistan
Silver
South Africa
Silver
USA
Bronze
Turkmenistan
Bronze
Turkmenistan

Chess 960 ( Fischer Random 20 min + 5 sec)
Gold
USA
Silver
England
Silver JNR
Turkmenistan
Bronze
Turkmenistan
Bronze JNR
Russia
Bronze JNR
Turkmenistan

Chess Rapidplay 20 minutes
Gold
England
Gold JNR
Russia
Silver
USA
Bronze
Estonia
Bronze
Lithuania

2010

Chess Exchange
Gold
Turkmenistan
Gold
Turkmenistan
Silver
Turkmenistan
Silver
Turkmenistan
Bronze
England
Bronze
Italy

Chess 960 ( Fischer Random 20 min + 5 sec)
Gold
Turkmenistan
Silver
Turkmenistan
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
Turkmenistan

Chess Rapidplay 20 minutes
Gold
Estonia
Gold JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze
USA

2009

Chess Blitz Chess Championship - 15 minutes
Gold
USA
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Blitz Chess Morning Championship - 5 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
USA
Bronze
England

Chess Rapidplay Championship - Friday - 6 x 25 mins
Gold
England
Gold
England
Gold
USA

Chess Fischer Timing Championship - 3 minutes plus 5 seconds per move
Gold
England
Silver
USA
Bronze
South Africa

Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
Wales
Gold
England
Gold
England

Chess Rapidplay Championship - Sunday - 6 x 25 mins
Gold
Scotland
Silver
England
Silver
Ireland

2008

Chess Blitz Chess Championship - 15 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
default
Bronze
England

Chess Blitz Chess Morning Championship - 5 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
South Africa

Chess Fischer Timing Championship - 3 minutes plus 5 seconds per move
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Rapidplay Championship - Saturday - 6 x 25 mins
Gold
USA
Silver
South Africa
Bronze
England

2007

Chess - Blitz Afternoon Championship (5 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Championship (7 rounds x 20 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
South Africa
Silver
England

2006

Chess Blitz Afternoon Championship
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
England
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
New Zealand
Bronze JNR
Hong Kong

Chess Amateur Olympiad Champion
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Cyprus

Chess Open Evening Championship No 2.
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
Cyprus

Chess Open Evening Championship No 1.
Gold
England
Silver
Ireland
Bronze
England

Chess Lightning "Fischer Clock"
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Germany

Chess Blitz Morning Championship
Gold
Spain
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Novice Olympiad Championship Under ECF 90
Gold
England
Silver
Cyprus
Bronze
England

Chess Blitz Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
South Africa
Bronze
England

Chess Rapidplay Open Championship
Gold
England
Gold JNR
Cyprus
Silver
England
Silver
England

Chess Time Variable Blitz
Gold JNR
Hong Kong
Gold
Germany
Silver
England
Bronze
England

2005

Chess - Blitz Afternoon Championship (5 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
South Africa
Silver JNR
Hong Kong
Bronze
Australia

Chess - Amateur Olympiad Champion - Best Slow/Rapid/Blitz
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Blitz Afternoon Two (5 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
Australia
Bronze
England

Chess - Open Evening Championship (6 round x 30 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Australia

Chess - Lightning "Fischer Clock" (3mins + 5secs per move)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Wales

Chess - Blitz Morning (10 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Blitz Morning Two (10 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Championship (7 rounds x 20 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Problem Solving Championship
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Rapidplay Open Championship 30 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Wales

Chess - Time Variable Blitz (15mins to 2mins over 6 rounds)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

2004

Chess - Open Evening Championship (40 minutes)
Gold
South Africa
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Lightning "Fischer Clock" (3mins + 5secs per move)
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Wales

Chess - Major Olympiad Championsip - Under BCF 160
Gold
England
Silver
Wales
Bronze
England

Chess - Minor Olympiad Championship - Under BCF 115
Gold JNR
Hong Kong
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
England

Chess - Novice Olympiad Championship Under BCF 90
Gold
England
Silver
Scotland
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Blitz Open Championship - 15 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Championship (25 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Open Olympiad Championship - 5 rounds
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Problem Solving Championship
Gold
Northern Ireland
Silver
Scotland
Bronze
England

Chess - Rapidplay Open Championship 30 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England

Chess - Time Variable Blitz (15mins to 2mins over 6 rounds)
Gold JNR
England
Gold
England
Silver JNR
Hong Kong
Silver
England
Bronze
England

2003

Chess - Amateur Olympiad Champion - Best Slow/Rapid/Blitz
Gold
England
Silver
Scotland
Bronze
England

Chess - Open Evening Championship 60 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Lightning "Fischer Clock" (3 mins + 5 secs per move)
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Hungary

Chess - Major Olympiad Championship - Under BCF 160
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
England

Chess - Minor Olympiad Championship - Under BCF 115
Gold JNR
England
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze JNR
Hong Kong
Bronze
England

Chess - Novice Olympiad Championship Under BCF 90
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
Scotland
Bronze
Hong Kong

Chess - Blitz Open Championship - 15 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Championship (25 minutes)
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Hungary

Chess - Open Olympiad Championship - 5 rounds
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Bronze
Scotland
Bronze JNR
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Problem Solving Championship
Gold
England
Silver
Northern Ireland
Bronze
England

Chess - Rapidplay Open Championship 30 minutes
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
Scotland
Bronze
England

Chess - Time Variable Blitz (15mins to 2mins over 6 rounds)
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver JNR
France
Silver
Scotland
Bronze
Hungary
Bronze JNR
England

Chess Simultaneous Event vs GM Jonathan Rowson
Gold
Hong Kong
Gold
England
Silver JNR
default
Silver
default
Bronze
England
Bronze JNR
default

2002

Chess - Open Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
Hungary
Bronze
England

Chess - Open Evening Blitz "A" (5 minutes)
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Hungary
Silver
Malaysia

Chess - Opening Evening Blitz "B" (5 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
Malaysia
Bronze JNR
England

Chess - Open Evening Blitz "C" Championship (10 minutes)
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Hungary
Silver
Malaysia
Bronze
England

Chess - Fischer Clock ( 3 minutes plus 5 seconds per move )
Gold JNR
England
Gold
Hungary
Silver
Malaysia

Chess - Major Olympiad Championship Under 170
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
Wales

Chess - Minor Olympiad Championship Under 130
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Olympiad Championship (25 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze JNR
England
Bronze
Hungary

2001

Chess - (15 minute)
Gold JNR
England

Chess - Open Blitz Championship (5 minutes)
Gold JNR
England
Silver
India
Silver JNR
England

Chess - Evening Blitz (5 minutes)
Gold
England
Gold JNR
England
Silver JNR
England

Chess - Evening (25 minutes)
Silver
England

Chess - Major Olympiad Championship - Under BCF 170
Gold
Iceland
Silver JNR
England
Silver
Wales
Bronze
Malaysia

Chess - Minor Olympiad Championship - Under BCF 130
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
South Korea

Chess - Olympiad Championship
Silver
Russia
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

Chess - Ron Banwell MSO Masters
Gold
England
Gold
England

2000

Chess TBA
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
Jamaica
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England

Chess 15 Minute
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
New Zealand

Chess Open Blitz Championship (5 Minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Evening (25 minutes)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
Israel

Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Ron Banwell MSO Masters
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
Russia
Bronze
Zambia

1999

Chess - UK Schools Chess Challenge
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess (Evenings, 25-minutes)
Gold
England
Gold
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
USA
Bronze
England
Gold
England
Gold
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

Chess (10 Minute - Fischer Timings) - Saturday
Gold
England
Gold
Croatia
Gold
England
Gold
England

Chess (5 Minute - Fischer Timings) - Saturday
Gold
England
Silver
Russia
Bronze
Nigeria
Bronze
England

Chess (10 Minute - Fischer Timings) - Sunday
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England

Chess (5 Minute - Fischer Timings) - Sunday
Gold
England
Gold
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

Chess Olympiad Championship
Gold
England
Gold
Croatia
Gold
Israel
Gold
Israel
Gold
Israel

Chess - MSO Masters
Gold
Israel
Gold
Ireland
Gold
England

Chess Problem Solving
Gold
England
Silver
Northern Ireland
Bronze
England

Chess (Saturday 10-minute)
Gold
Russia
Gold
Israel
Gold
Israel
Gold
England

Chess (Saturday 5-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

Chess (Sunday 10-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
USA
Bronze
Armenia
Bronze
England

Chess (Sunday 5-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
Nigeria
Silver
England

Chess - UK Schools Chess Challenge Tera-Final
Gold
England
Gold
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

1998

(A) Chess Quickplay (30-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England

(B) Chess evenings, 25-minutes Mon & Tues
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
India

(C) Chess evenings, 25-minutes Wed & Thur
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
Czech Republic

(E) Chess (Saturday 5-minute)
Gold
USA
Silver
England
Bronze
England
Bronze
England

(G) Chess (Sunday 5-minute)
Gold
Ukraine
Silver
Russia
Bronze
England

(D) Chess (Saturday 10-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England

(F) Chess (Sunday 10-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
India
Silver
Armenia

Chess Problem Solving
Gold
Northern Ireland
Silver
England
Bronze
England

1997

Chess 15 Round Rapidplay
Gold
England
Silver
Croatia
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Challengers
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess Problem Solving
Gold
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
England
Bronze JNR
England
Bronze
India

Chess (Saturday 10-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England

Chess (Saturday 5-minute)
Gold JNR
England
Gold
England
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver JNR
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England

Chess (Sunday 10-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
England
Silver
India
Silver
England

Chess (Sunday 5-minute)
Gold
England
Silver
Ireland
Bronze
England

Chess - UK Schools Chess Challenge Tera-Final
Gold
England
Silver
England
Bronze
England